Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of feast days celebrated in this country but the most important one is the feast of St Peter and St Paul. We have an annual procession fo the Blessed Sacrament on that day that is on the 29th of June. Everbody dresses in their best attire and comes to it. The children are all dressed in white dresses. The band is first, then the children and then the men and women. Last of all is the priest with the Blessed Sacrament and also the mass servers. Then Benediction is given in the Grotto
    The next greatest feast is the feast of St. Stephen That day is wren boys day. The wren-boys come round on that day dressed in every kind of old clothes. They have false faces on them to disguise themselves so that nobody will know them and they go from house to house gathering money and also singing the wren-boys song.
    The wren, the wren, the king of all birds,
    St. Stpehen's day she was caught in the furze.