Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Hidden Treasures
    There are a lot of stories told about hidden treasures. Old men and women tell us about gold being hidden in different places in the country but it is hard to make some of us believe it and for that reason seldom anyone begins to dig in search of the gold. Not far from this place is the ruins of an old castle covered with ivy and there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden under the ruins of the old castle, but there is a pigeon defending the gold and if anyone went near it the pigeon would pick the eyes out of his head and for that reason nobody has attempted to search for it.
    This story was got from Joseph Clarke, Meath Hill, Drumconrath, Co. Meath
    Joseph Clarke