Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Drogheda market toll is paid one penny a basket. It is collected at the market gate. When a bargain is made they show their agreement by one clapping the other's hand. There is a red mark put on the cattle sold. Sometimes there is a bit cut out of their ear other times they are marked by letters. When cattle are sold luck money is always given. In most cases a half a crown is given to the buyer. People often spit on the luck-money. This money is called luck penny.
  2. Long ago on a hill beside Reilly's house a market used to be held every Wednesday. Every body from about used to be at the fair. Crocks flower pots and other things would be sold. Mrs Reilly of Knock used to take charge at the fair. When the people would be buying they would strike hands.
    The fair that is held in Navan is held in a special fair place. When
        1. trádáil