Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have two cows at home. Their names are "Bessie" and the Heifer. The place where the cows sleep is called the "Byre." There are four divisions in our cow-shed. One of the cows is tied with a chain about three yds long and the other is loose. When I am driving them in at night I say "Ho Ho." The place where the milk is in the cow is called the udder.
    We have eight calves at home. Two of them are baby calves, we give them three sauspans of sweetmilk morning and evening. We keep a Gubbien on them till they are three weeks, to keep them from picking up straws.
    We hatched five settings of hen eggs. We hatched them in boxes, the first thing we did was to fill the boxes with hay, and made the nest in it. We then put thirteen eggs under the hen. We put an iron under the hay to keep the noise away. Then we put a cover over they box to keep the light away. After three weeks careful hatching there came out (?) chickens. We did not give
    Michael Shalvey
    Mr Thomas Shalvey