Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were three dwelling houses in front of our house and they were thatched. Mathew Reid owned one Patrick Maher another and Patrick Donegan the third. Patrick Maher owned a shop and behind the Churchyard there were four or five houses. One of them was owned by Mr. Nulty. Biddy Courtney owned a public house and a grocer's shop there. All these people died out except the Reids. There are now two families of Reids. The name most common is Markey. There are about twenty families in our townland and about forty eight people. The houses are all slated with the exception of two or three. The land is very boggy and there are a great number of small drains running through it. There is a working man named Smith who says that his father cut turf in this bog every year and when the turf was all near gone it was divided among the people. Knock got its name from Cnonc or cairn. There was a poet in Knock about the year 1778. He died about the age of 75 years. He lived in a thatched house where Prices house now stands. It was a two roomed house, a room and a kitchen. The (?) were thatched with one chimney and mud walls. There were many more houses in Knock long ago than now. Some of these families
    Paul Reid
    Knock, Co. na Mí