Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. The Unusual Dinner
    Not many years ago there was in the parish of Ardbraccan an old priest who was very odd in his ways. Possibly most of his peculiarities were due to the fact that his health was not good. He suffered a great deal from insomnia. He never used to go to goods bed until about one o'clock in the morning and he would be up again before five. His memory was not very good and one holiday he set of to say Mass in one of the churches but on the way he forgot where he was going until he arrived in Navan. He hastened back to discover that his congregation had given up hope and wee about to return home.
    There lived in the parochial house with this priest a curate and the two didn't agree very well. The reason was due to the food and the uncertain hour at which the lunch would be served.
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. na Mí