Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were more poets in former then there are now and here and the names of some local poets, Patrick Lenahan, Patrick Keary, Tom Smith.
    Patrick Lenahan lived on the New Line. He was a soldier in the English Army. When he was leaving the army he got a pension. He lived to 86 years. At the latter end of his days he was blind.
    He made a poem about the bell. He was gifted in making poetry. He was buried in Athlummey. He got a soldiers burial.
    Patrick Keary was another poet. He used to send in poems and riddles into the Almanac. He used to win very often. He lived in Dormstown. This man met with an accident when he was young and hurted the spine of his back with the result that he could never work.
      1. filíocht
    Kathleen Gibney