Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. The Old Graveyards
    The are five graveyards in the parish. The names of them are: Martry situated in the townland of Martry; Cortown in townland of Cortown, Chapel Field in the townland of Allenstown, Ardbraccan in the townland of Ardbraccan and Moyagher in the townland of Moyagher.
    These churchyards are all in use. Martry and the Chapel Field are round in shape and the other three are rectangular.
    There are the four walls of an old school in Martry. The gable end of a church is still standing in Moyagher and there is a good church Ardbraccan. There are a few trees growing in Martry.
    There are tombs in Ardbraccan and Martry and there are monuments and crosses in all the graveyards. There are several people buried within the ruins of the church.
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. na Mí