Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Phil Tully. He had to go a long journey with a load of turf. Night fell before he got to the end of his journey. When he had his load emptied the people of the house advised him to come in and wait until the moon would rise. In those days it was the custom to sing a song or tell a story and anyone that could'nt would be put out. So when it came to his turn (be) he could'nt do either and he was put out. When he was out side awhile he made up his mind that he would catch his horse and go home. He was going through the wood looking for his horse when he saw a band of men advancing towards him carring a dead man on their shoulders. He thought it better run up a tree. The men sat down and lit a fire at the foot of the tree. When the fire lit up they put a spit on it and out the dead man on it and began to roast him. When they got tired turning
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. na Mí