Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times three meals were partaken in the day. In the morning the people used to have stirabout for their breakfast and no tea. The men would go off to their work in the fields and their wives or sisters would bring them their breakfast in about two hours after. They would generally quit for dinner about one o'clock and the meal generally consisted of potatoes and a little butter or cabbage and a big mug of buttermilk would be left on the table and the table would be placed on the middle of the floor. Some tables had only one leg in the centre and could be let up and down with hinges and when not in use could be hung up on a peg or left standing along the wall.
    When the Angelus bell would ring the people would come home from their work for the day and they would have stirabout or tea for their supper. Tea was only coming into use then; but oftentimes it would be potatoes for the supper again. They used potatoes at each meal until the blight fell on them and then the
    1. táirgí
    Maggie Mc Cormack