Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sometimes when the Curate whens would arrive home at the appointed hour for lunch he would discover Parish Priest was starting off to the nearest town for the wherewithal to provide the dinner so we can well imagine the feelings of the unfortunate Curate as he awaited the return of the messenger and the hurried cooking of the meal.
    The quality of the lunch was not of a very high standard.
    This day the Curate arrived a bit late to discover the lunch was served and that the P.P. had taken his seat at the top of the table. He was more surprised when the lid was raised from a steaming dish and a roasted fowl appeared before him. "Something strange is about to happen" said he to himself for it was the first time that anything in the nature of a bird had been killed for the lunch.
    When he had recieved his share he proceeded to take of the roast bird. It didn't taste very good but then he hadn't tasted anything in
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. na Mí