School: Tullaghanstown (roll number 9605)

Baile an Tulcháin, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Mhic Cába

Navan to Athboy.
    The "Back" road which is called "Bohereen Na Nultha" that means "Nultys" road and this is a very old road and it is still used.
    Road were made for relief work during the famine times and one I was told about is the Churchtown road. Men would work from seven o-clock in the morning until seven o-clock at night for four pence per day making roads.
    There are usual games at the cross-roads "Pitch" and "Toss", "Hand Ball" and other amusements still.
    There is an old monument at Boyerstown which is a small cross and it was put there on account of a man being accidentally killed there.
    There are a good many mass paths in my district - there is a mass path from Tullaghanstown to Dunderry and another from Ongenstown to Boyerstown, and there is also one from Churchtown to Dunderry.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Janey Duignan