School: Tullaghanstown (roll number 9605)

Tullaghanstown, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Mhic Cába

1. About four miles from Trim in the Co. Meath stands the old ruins of the abbey of Bective on the banks of the River Boyne.
    It was founded in the middle of the twelfth century by the King of Meath, and it is said that before Cromwell came to Ireland, the abbey was taken over by monks.
    But when Cromwell came he began to destroy cities, and churches, and abbeys, and there is nothing to be seen in Bective at the present time except the old walls.
    Yet, it is said that the monks made under ground passages, in which they hid all their treasures, and they are supposed to be there until this
    Cissie Duignan
    Ongenstown, Co. Meath