School: Tullaghanstown (roll number 9605)

Baile an Tulcháin, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Mhic Cába

I am going to give you an account of some local men, who, in former days were able to throw weights and walk long distances.
    Long ago a man named William Connell lived in Woodtown Kilbridge, Trim who was able to throw weights fifteen feet.
    He was challenged by George Dunne, who was still a greater man and stronger, there was a great number of people looking on at this contest which took place in Dunderry Trim.
    James Johnstown Bohermeen was a very swift runner, he used to run from Kelles to Trim, which is about eleven miles, in two hours time.
    Thomas Stanley of Dunderry in former days used to pace Laurence Murray who lived in Boyerstown Navan, the latter used to be seated on a horses back riding him and often times stanley won the race.
    Peggie Mc Cormack
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. na Mí