Scoil: Rathcarran (uimhir rolla 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. na Mí
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The midges are low when it is going to rain, and the swallows are low too. The cricket sings sharply when rain is near. The frog changes his colours from yellow to brown; the ducks quack loudly. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning and a rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight. When distant noises are very plain, that is the sign of rain. Cock - roaches creep on the floor, another sign of rain.
  2. The height of our churn is 0 yds. " 2 ft. " 3 ins. The width of it around the middle is 59 ins.. The width around the top is 54 ins.. This churn is churned by the dash. There are two churns I know of,
    F. Sherlock
    Mrs Sherlock