Scoil: Rathcarran (uimhir rolla 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. na Mí
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    namely, the dash - churn and the end - over - end. It takes from a quarter of an hour to a half. We churn once or twice a week. When the churning is nearly done the milk begins to break and the milk becomes clearer and the butter comes to the top in little pebbles. Then they begin to get bigger and form into flakes of butter. Then the churning is done. It is left for a while and then it is gathered into a wooden dish and washed and salted and made into rolls.
  2. It is said that the seventh or daughter is able to cure the thrush by blowing the breath on the child's mouth. St. Ciaran's well at Carnaross, three miles from Kells, is famous for curing head - aches and teethaches, sore eyes and sore feet.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Francis Sherlock