Scoil: Rathcarran (uimhir rolla 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. na Mí
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairies dancing and singing. This is what they were singing: "Around about the bonnie bush, one, two, three." He tried to get away from them but he could not stir from where he was standing, so the fairies brought him on their treasure hunt and he was never seen again.
  2. There was a terrible famine in the year 1846 - 47. All the crops failed. The people used to have to eat black bread and black potatoes. Great numbers of the people died from hunger and starvation. It affected the district very much. Many people died on the sides of the roads. A lot of the houses were in ruins that time. The blight came and all the potato - crops
    1. am
    Mary Kane