Scoil: Rathcarran (uimhir rolla 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. na Mí
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    failed. People used to go to towns far away with the potatoes to get some money for them the first year. Then, when they could not sell them, they brought them home and threw them in heaps, not covered nor anything over them. They were only getting one shilling and sixpence a barrel. Then they were so plentiful they could not sell them. When they got black and the famine came the people wished to have their crops back again. They wouldn't treat them badly if they had them. They had to eat the black potatoes and black bread. They used to call the black bread boxty. That was the black potatoes and barley mixed up. Nowadays people know all those things; they hear it from their fathers and mothers. People now should mind their crops because they don't want to have another famine in our country anyway.
    1. am
    Mary Kane