Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. The Local Landlord
    The Local Landlord was a Mr Winter his family came over to Ireland with Cromwell about 300 years ago.
    He was not a good man (landlord); if people would not pay the rent he would take their land from them and have it for himself thus making his own estate larger each year. In this district a lot of evictions took place.
    In bailearac near Ardrums and at slugrumh a lot of families were evicted. Smyths of Ballintogher got into debt so Mr Winter the landlord took over their land - It was however divided amongst local people a few years ago.
    He was very covetous for land and he would not allow so much as a branch of a tree to be cut on the land.
    Mary Galvin
    Garadice, Kilcock