Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Fairs continued
    Summerhill Fair 9th June
    Summerhill fair held on June 9th was the most important fair of the year. It was always held on the street although Lord Langford gave a green. He however levied a toll on each beast brought there for sale. The people refused to pay it so they wouldn't use the green but continued to hold the fair on the street and it is held there to this day. When the business of the day was over the evening was spent in dancing and merrymaking. Two tents used to be erected and the boys and the girls all gathered there to dance to the music of Murphy the piper (a famous piper of the Locality). All sorts of games were carried on such as "Penny in the bowl" "Jack's farm". On the morning of the 9th of June the turf cutters used to go out to cut turf in the bog at 3 o'clock in the morning so as to have their pit 1 yards by 1 feet (15-16 floor of turf) cut by evening to be in time for the evening's
        1. trádáil
    Rita Murrin