Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Local Happenings
    It was in the year 1921 Langford's big mansion was burned, it was the time the black-and-tans were over here. There was a rumour that they were going to make a barracks out of it. There was no one living in it at the time only a few servants and they were ordered out of it. Lord Longford was dead and his three children. When the Irish Volunteers heard this rumour they said they would not let them into it so on the night of the 4th of February 1921 they set fire to it with sheets dipped in petrol, they spread them over the roof and immediately they put a match to it, it went off in a blaze. The blaze could be seen all over the countryside.
    The former owners the Lynches of Summerhill lived here. Near it was a (Castle) hill called the bell hill or Lynch's knock "Cnoc na Loinsigh" is the Irish name for Summerhill.