Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Bealoidis
    Old Schools in the district
    There were some old hedge schools in the district. There was one near our school in a house and a teacher named Bob Gaughran taught in it. He taught them English and Irish and they were very proud of their writing. There was another near my home at cassans river on the road between the school and Garadice. There was another it is thought in Garadice.
    A man named Connor taught in a hedge school here in 1798 and was betrayed by an English soldier and hanged in Trim for being one of the United Irishmen. He used to enrol men into the society and wrote the names backwards in Irish so as to decieve the English.
    Told by Mr. Patrick Byrne, Ballintogher, Co. Meath. Heard from an old parishioner born in 1810.
        1. foirgnimh