Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the English advanced and surrounded Preston's army and defeated them. There is a mound in one of the fields near (belonging to James Manning) and the mound is pointed out by some of the old people as the burial place of some of the soldiers killed that day in 1647.
    Principal Teacher heard this account (above) from an old resident now dead 10 years.
  2. Langfords
    Cromwell told the first Langford that he would give him as much land as he could ride over in a day and that's how Langford got Summerhill.
    The first Langford was a Cromwellian soldier, and the first Winter was a clergy-man, he came over with the Cromwellian army.
    The old name for Summerhill is "Cnoc na Loinghse". Lynchs lived in it before Langfords.
    Ruins of Lynch's house still standing - it was built in 1632 - Rowleys (Lord Langford) supplanted Lynchs.
    Patrick Elliot
    Achair, Co. na Mí