Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Fairy Lore
    The Lepreacan or geanncanach as he was called is very good to people who are good to him but he is also very spiteful to those who are not good to him. If anyone cut a "lone hawthorn bush" the fairies would revenge it on them by putting thorns in their bed or by bringing ill-luck on them.
    In one case a local farmer cut a "lone hawthorn bush" on his land, he borught a cart to take it home but when he put it on the cart it fell off, having done this many times and having seen that he could not load it, he had to leave it where it was.
    "A stray sod" In certain fields there is a "stray sod" and if a person happens to put their foot on it they cannot get out until they "turn their coat."
    Robert Walker
    Leac na mBuachaillí, Co. Chiarraí