Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

for a year they could be used for seed.
    The rearing of young trees was laborious work, they had to be carefully watered twice a day when the weather was dry, weeding had to be carefully done, lest any of the tiny seedlings might be pulled up by mistake. Then in October they were lifted and counted in Thousands, an expert counter could "bulk" them. Those not sold had to be planted or lined out & kept for two years till ready for forest planting. This nursery industry was peculiar to this District; the boggy land suited the Industry.
    The industry has now greatly declined, the seed is now bought, a native seed (except haws) is no longer used and squirrels are desctructive to the cones.
    Maureen Walker
    Parish Coole