Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Local Fairs
    The fairs are not as good as what they used to be. The people now send a lot of cattle to the Dublin market on lorries or the trains. The buyers are there from England and they get a good price for their cattle. There are no fairs held at crossroads now, they are held in the towns. The principal fairs in this locality are Kilcock and Summerhill. Sheep and Cattle and pigs are sold at them. Sometimes people bring vegetables such as potatoes and turnips and sell them. Men take a long time to make a bargain at the fair. They sometimes quarrel for quite a long time even about half a crown. It is considered a very mean thing for a third person to come in on the bargain trying in an underhand way to buy the beast giving a little more than the first buyer considered fair.
    Rita Murrin
    Parish Coole