Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Old Churchyards Continued
    Agher Long ago there was a Catholic chapel in Agher. A few stones standing at the corner of the boundary are all that remains of the old chapel. There is a stranger's corner where strangers are buried. It is a very old churchyard. The Catholics of Agher are buried in it and also Protestants.
    The Winter family own the estate on which this churchyard is situated. The tombs date back to the middle of the 17th century.
    The first Winter (or Pratt-Winter) came from England (Bedfordshire) as chaplain to the Cromwellian forces in 1650.
    Agher Parish Coole
    Barony: Upper Deece