Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Homemade Toys
    Joe Kenny
    A Gun, a spear, a Bow and Arrow, a top, a doll, a necklace, a ball, a catapult, a sling, a whistle, a snare.
    A snare - Three strands of wire twisted together. A loop is put on one end and a strong piece of cord is tied to the other. A strong peg is tied on the other end of the cord. It is stuck down in the ground on the rabbits path. When the rabbit comes along his head sticks in the snare, and it tightens on him.
    A Catapult is made from a stick, the shape of a fork. Two pieces of rubber are tied at each end. Then a tongue of a boot is tied to the ends of the rubbers. When you have it made you get a stone and put it in it. Then pull it to its full length and let it go.
    Joe Kenny