Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí

1. County Meath
    Barony Upper Deece
    Parish Coole

The "KILTHA"
    There is a field on this estate called the "Kiltha". Many many years ago when this field was being ploughed, the plough in one part passed over tombstones.
    In the same vicinity is the Churchyard of "Killiarthar" - or - as it is locally called - "Killeethur"; it means the "church below" - below Kiltha and Kiltha means according to local traditions "Cill Dubh" or "The black church.
    It is said that a Saint Dhonan came to these parts soon after Saint Patrick and lived in the locality for a long time.

( The above was copied from an account sent me by Colonel D W Purdon (85 years of age) the owner of the land where the "Kiltha" field is. He heard it from Rev James Murphy (deceased) Rector of Rathcore and formerly a Professor in Trinity College Dublin)

K. Murrin
    (Principal Teacher)