Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then the corncrake and the cuckoo. The most familiar birds of passage in this district are the swallows. They lay their eggs and rear their young in their old nest. When they are going back you would see them all sitting on the telegraph wires as if they were talking about their long journey.
    Bird Lore
    The people around Garadice say when they see the crows flying low it will rain or when they are cawing loudly it is the sign of a storm. When they come home early in the evening they say it will rain before night. They say " I heard the curlews crying in the bog this evening - we shall have rain." When the swallows are flying in and out of their nests "We will have rain the swallows seem very uneasy" people say.
    Joe Kenny
    Cúil Doirnín, Co. na Mí