Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Isaacstown Agher
    My home disctrict is Isaacstown and the townland is Isaacstown also. The Barony is Lower Deece and the parish is Dangan. There are about thirteen families and fifty six people in the neighbourhood.
    The Irish for Isaacstown is "Baile and iascair." There are two old people in the neighbourhood. Here are their names and addresses:
    James, McKay, Isaacstown, Agher, Enfield, Co Meath.
    Captain R.H. Fowler, Rahinstown, Enfield , Co. Meath.
    There are about nine thatched houses in the neighbourhood. The walls are made of cut straw and mud and are very thick. The yards are made of paving stones and some of the floors are made of paving stones too.
    Isaacstown, Co. na Mí
    Frances Doran