Scoil: Dunshaughlin

Dún Seachlainn, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis Cogan

1. Story
    Once upon a time the fairy children started to cry for milk and their mother said wait until the black cow is milked. The person who was milking the black cow heard the fairies and never let a drop of milk fall on the ground. When he was gone the fairies ran to see was there any milk left but there was none and they started to cry. The person had to cross a plank over a river on his way home and when he was crossing the plank broke and he fell with his two pails of milk into the river. This was how the fairies punished him.
    I got all this from my mother Mrs Loughlin
    Mrs Loughlin