Scoil: Dunshaughlin

Dún Seachlainn, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis Cogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Nicholas well is situated in the parish of Colmullen about a quarter of a mil from the present catholic church. It is on the side of a lane leading to the old church of Colmullen. Of this church nothing now remains but the outline of the walls. The water from the well is used now for ordinary domestic purposes but it is believed to be excellent for curing headaches. For this purpose the water is drunk. There is no proof of a pilgrimage to the well at any time.
  2. This well is situated in the parish of Dunshaughlin in a field adjacent to the public road beside the Salesian college of Warrenstown. A railing was erected round it by the Fathers or Brothers of the Salesian community. A Whitethorn bush hangs over the well. The tradition is that St. John struck the water in the holy Land with his staff. The water gushed out from the
    Mrs Parr
    Leshemstown, Co. na Mí