Scoil: Dunshaughlin

Dún Seachlainn, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis Cogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Lagore the district already mentioned 2 miles east of Dunshaughlin is a lone tree situated on a ditch running south east from the crannog. Under this tree a considerable treasure is believed to be buried. Nobody has ventured to dig for the treasure as there is supposed to be a life lost during the digging. A woman once dreamt of this treasure and in her dream, she was told to bring a black cat with her when digging for it so that the cat might lose its life instead of herself. It is known whether she went to dig for it or not.
    2 (b)
    Trevit is a district about 2 miles north east of the village of Dunshaughlin. There is a graveyard here, and close by beside a farmhouse is a mound under which King Art is believed to be buried. All his gold and jewels are supposed to be interred with him. It is also believed that King Laoghaire's false god made of gold is buried in Trevit about the same place.
    3
    It is believed that Queen Lea on a journey from Tara to Dowth lost a gold brooch which is still buried at Rosstown, about one mile
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Grange, Co. na Mí