Scoil: Dunshaughlin

Dún Seachlainn, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis Cogan

1. Snow storm in 1933
    In February, 1933 a snow storm began which lasted for nearly a week. It began to snow about 6am on the morning of the and continued for the whole day. Drifts of snow began to pile up on either sides of the road. The main road to Navan and Dublin was completely blocked and all traffic disorganized for over a week. Many people had to seek shelter in houses in the village of Dunshaughlin. A bus proceeding from Navan to Dublin at 10.15 was held up at Ross Cross about 7 miles north of the village, and those travelling sought shelter in a cottage until the storm abated. The people in the village were not in urgent need of food as they had a supply in. Bread was the chief necessity and after a few days the supply of bakers bread was exhausted. Some people living at Derks about 1 1/2 miles south west of the village existed on rice for the week as they had no other food. Owing to rumours of hardship in the village two aeroplanes came from Dublin and dropped food in the district. The food was supplied by Messrs. Findlater, but was not found for some weeks and was unfit for use. No cattle were lost in the neighbourhood. No lives were lost either.
    Information given by Laura Mangan, Dunshaughlin
    1. próisis agus feiniméin