School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The plantain-leaf must be roasted first and then the strings on it must be removed. You can remove them easily from the back and when the leaf is roasted. If it is then put on a blister raised by mustard, the leaf will cure the blister at once.
    The 'mullagh-leaf' boiled in new milk and taken as a drink is good for the lungs, The stems of the 'Golden Rud' boiled in new milk is good for the kidneys when you take it as a drink.
    Chew the ivy-leaf in the mouth and spit the spittle into the eye of a sheep that has a shut eye or a blind eye. This will open the eye and cure it. Boil marsh mallow and use the water to stupe a swelling. This cures the swelling.
    The cure of hives. Boil young nettles and drink the juice.
    Dandelion is good for the blood.
    Pile-herb. you boil the roots in new milk and drink the mixture and it cures piles in a few days
    Chop up Salontine and mix it with unsalted goats butter and rub it on any sore to cure it ( unsalted goats butter is great)
    Black currant leaf boiled on new milk is good for the heart.
    For a cold boil the mullagh leaf in new milk and