School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Willie Handlon lived in the Glen.

Willie Handlon lived in the Glen. He was coming home from Realthog through Staffordstown heading for home. He saw that a big dog, up to his elbow, was walking along with him, as he passed the Graveyard and towards the Hall door of Staffordstown house. He followed him until he was crossing the Nanny Bridge on the front avenue.

Merryman lived at the old castle of Walterstown.

Merryman lived at the old castle of Walterstown. One day he was passing Walterstown with a horse and he was going quickly and the horse was frothing out of the mouth. Peter Butterly's father shouted at him "Why is the horse frothing out of the mouth. Merryman shouted back "Because he can't spit out".
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath