School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Long ago there used to be a forge where Jim Poland's House is now - in Walterstown near the chapel.

Long ago there used to be a forge where Jim Poland's House is now - in Walterstown near the Chapel. Bits of the bellows and tongs are still to be seen in Kitsey Hanlon's shed. Kitsey lived now next to Poland's Cottage. This forge was owned by Mr. Malone.
    Long ago there used to be a forge, where my Daddys, Mr. C. Kavanagh's cow-house is now. This forge was owned by Mr. Macken.
    There was also a forge in Fairland. The bellows are still to be seen there. Long ago there used to be a forge in every big farmer's yard. (25 January 1938).
    Bail Marshmallow (on herb) and make a poultice of it and put it on the sores. This will cure the sores.
    Writter by:-
    Florence Kavanagh,
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan.
    Given by:-
    Patrick Magrane, (farmer - 78 years)
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan.
  2. James Boyle of the Glen, can climb a latter with a man and a sack of oats on his back One day he climbed a ladder with a sack of oats and Benny Derby on his back.
    The castle at Walterstown.
    Some years ago there were big buildings around the castle, such as sheds. Certain people knocked down some parts of it in order to get stones to build for themselves. One man the name of Boshell, who lived in Fairland and who once owned it, built a shed from these stones and he never lived to see th
    Florence Kavanagh
    Patrick Magrone