School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title)

When a cat scrapes you, just pull as much "down" as would come with you at once and out it on the scrape.

When a cat scrapes you, just pull as much "down" as would come with you at once and put it on the scrape. This will cure it.
    Written by: - Alphonsus G. O'Kelly, Monkstown, Navan.
    Given by: - John Byrd (farm-worker), Kentstown, Navan.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath
    John Byrd
    Farm-worker
    Kentstown, Co. Meath

Peter McDonald and Joe Hoey have the cure of the "dirty mouth".

22 November 1937
    Peter McDonald and Joe Hoey have the cure of the "filthy mouth". Neither of them ever saw his own father. Neither of them was born when his father died. (Peter McDonald is now living in this parish. Joe Hey also lives in Kentstown Parish) Each of them has only to blow his breath into the sick person's mouth and it gets cured. Peter was born in American and his mother brought him home when he was three years old. They lived some time in Ardee. They are a long while in this parish and now live in a newly built house in the Green Road. Joe Hoey's father died before he, Joe, was born. His mother died when he was a few months old. His grannie left him his present place in Rynahan.
    Written by:-
    Alphonsus G. O'Kelly