School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title)

Mr. Macken (RIP) who lived near the chapel of Walterstown, used to own the land in which is St Patrick's Well.

Mr. Macken (R.I.P.) who lived near the Chapel of Waterstown, used to own the land in which is St. Patrick's Well. It is said that one day he, Christopher, brought home the stone, that was at the well, and put it into the hearth at the fireplace. From that day on, he never had a day's luck. (10 January 1938).
    One night Dick my brother was sick and when Dorothy my sister went up to the bed, he was talking in his sleep. She began to laugh at him and Dick said "if you don't stop I'll cut your throat". Dorothy still kept laughing and he, Dick, jumped out of the bed and went to his coat to get his penknife. Dorothy ran downstairs to Mammy to the kitchen. Mammy got up and went upstairs and said to him, "Get back to bed". At that Dick woke up and said, "I am alright, I am alright". He then got back to bed. The next day he laughed at us when we told him what had happened. Mammy explained the meaning of this next day, to us. She said that long ago the Kavanagh's were a great Leinster tribe of Irish people. In their time they had to fight for their lands and their lives and were even ready to fight when asleep.
    Writter by:-
    Florence Kavanagh,