School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. It is said that when Our Lord was being crucified that the robin flew up to him on the cross. It alighted on Our Lord's Head and began to pick the thorns out. The blood of Our Lord's Head fell on its breast and that is why it has a red breast.
  2. The time of the second last "big wind" 1902 there was a little thatched house at the top of the rock road (where Paddy Reilly now lives) This house was not very firm. When the big wind came, all the houses around about were knocked down or some injury was done to them. Not a move was taken out of the little thatched hose.
    Florence Kavanagh
    Michael Byrd