School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There used to be two men shovelling wheat in the Lime-kiln Hill, just opposite Michael Byrd's door on the Drogheda-Trim Road.

(continued from previous page)
    Merryman shouted "bring it home again, I will do until twelve". He worked on until twelve without any breakfast. The breakfast was of Indian Sir-a-bout.
    Written by
    Mary B. Kelly,
    Monkstown, Brownstown,
    Navan.
    Given by:-
    John Byrd (farm-worker)
    Monkstown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan.
    22 March 1938.
  2. Cure. When your leg goes asleep, put spittle on your hand and rub it to the sinews at the back of the knee of the leg that goes asleep.
    3. products
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath
    John Byrd
    Farm-worker
    Monktown, Co. Meath
  3. (no title)

One night Pat Magrane's mother (R.I.P.) of Walterstown Parish, was coming home from the flour-mill of Rathfeigh.

One night Pat Magrane's mother (R.I.P.) of Walterstown Parish, was coming home from the flour-mill of Rathfeigh. She was in a pony and trap. Just as she came to Wilson's house (where Mick Brown now lives and herds for Patrick Neill of Runahan) the pony stopped and would not go a step further in front of him. She turned him back and went home by "The FIve Roads". From that night on she could not get the pony to go by that house.
    Written by
    Florence Kavanagh,