School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then cut it into eighths and bake in a pan or griddle. Before you bake it, place the palm of the right hand on the back of the left, and keep the left-hand fingers straight down round the edge of the cake and go round the cake with them to keep it from cracking.
  2. For supper they would boil a pot of potatoes and they would get a sally-basket and bring it out on the street and put the potatoes into it, and the water would come through the basket. Then they would bring the basket in and put it on top of the pot (in the middle of the floor) in which the potatoes were boiled and then take their seats around it. In the meantime they would put a few sticks on the fire and roast a herring and put it on a deep plate and spill water over it and then place the plate up on the middle of the potatoes. Everyone peeled potatoes with their fingers. Everyone dipped a potato in the water of the herring Then each person would pluck a piece out of the herring. The herring was salty.
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath