Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in his pocket and handed Jem a sovereign and said "Thats all I have." Jem headed for home as fast as he could.
    "He had only gone a few paces when Collier hailed him again as he knew him and says he "Tell the wife when you go home to hurry up with a feed. I'll call at your house in an hour"
    Collier was on business at the same spot waiting for the mail coach to see an agent who was after collecting a lot of rent and had it with him.
    "Jem's wife was at the door waiting for news of him been shot for robbery when in landed Jem and says he "Hurry up Mary with a feed. It was Collier I robbed and I did know it till after I robbed him."
    "After an hour Collier arrived at the house and ate a good supper and says he "Tell me Jem how did you kill 110 with one blow."
    "Be gorra Mick I'll tell you" says Jem. "Yesterday I was hungry and I told her to get the supper ready
    Gerard O' Brien
    Cnocán Naomh Oilibhéar, Co. Lú