Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a young man who was an only son was walking along a road on his way to Drogheda when he was met by two men who asked him if he knew where they would be likely to get a hare.
    He brought them into one of his own fields and the men let out two of the three dogs which they had with them. As the dogs were sniffing around the field a hare bounded out from behind a heap of gravel, the dogs ran after it.
    The hare kept running round the field in circles, there were plenty of gaps in the hedges but the hare made no attempt to run through them.
    One of the men said. "We will have to let Hector out (for Hector was the third hound) or that hare will kill those dogs". After much disputing between the two men the other dog was let loose, suddenly the young man shouted.
    "Look out mother, Hector is loose". No sooner had he said this than the hare bounded through one of the gaps and was never heard of again.
    The hare was the young mans mother and she was bewitched, she was known to come
    Brendan O Gorman