Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (gan teideal)

On the road between Milverton and Skerries, Co. Dublin is an old churchyard known as St. Movees to which the following legend is attached, which is said to be true.

On the road between Milverton and Skerries, Co. Dublin is an old churchyard known as St. Movees to which the following legend is attached, which is said to be true.
    Some years ago a neighbouring farmer was ploughing up the ground when he heard a voice pleading "Don't plough up St. Movee".
    The farmer paid no heed to this warning but went on with his work. Again he heard the voice pleading "Don't plough up St. Movee".
    After being warned for the third time the farmer became angry at been disturbed and said "St. Movee or not St. Movee I'll plough up my own ground where I go".
    Immediately the ground opened and swallowed the man his horse and his plough.
    There is a large hollow which shows the exact shape of the plough, which remains up to the present.