Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

was weaving a table cloth in Linen Hall. He was weaving some writing on it.
    When Dan O Connell reached Linen Hall the cloth was to be spread out on a big table where a banquet was to be held in his honour.
    When Dan O'Connell sat down to the table he was very pleased for on the cloth was "Welcome O Connell to Drogheda".
  2. Clough Patrick is the name of a stone situated on the Collon road in the Parish of Collon about six miles from Drogheda. When St. Patrick was preaching to the people and baptising them he used to baptise them at Clough Patrick.
    He used to kneel on the stone and pray. He prayed often and long for the people of Ireland that the marks of his knees are on the stone. When the men were repairing the road they removed the stone off the side of the road and put it some miles
    Patrick Mc Donagh
    Bailtíní Mhuire, Co. Lú