Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "About three miles from Drogheda there is a place called Barrahule there is a stream flowing underneath the road.
    "The story is told that when the carts of timber used to come from Ardee to Drogheda at three o'clock each morning the men used to give a young girl a lift on the carts.
    "One morning the men killed the girl and put her body in the stream flowing under the road.
    "The people sad if you look under the entrance of the stream you could see two candles shining under the water.
    "One night a woman was travelling along the Barrahule road at the dead hours of night in a donkey and cart. Suddenly rain began to spill and thunder and lightning. The woman pulled her shawll over her afraid she would get wet. But when she came to the main road the Collon road there was not a drop of rain and no thunder or lightning."
    Patrick Mc Donagh
    Bailtíní Mhuire, Co. Lú