Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (gan teideal)

A very long time ago there lived in the alleys in this town a minister and his wife and they had a butler and a maid.

A very long time ago there lived in the alleys in this town a minister and his wife and they had a butler and a maid.
    After some years the minister's wife fell into a trance and the husband and the people of the house thought she was dead.
    She had some valuable rings on her finger. The rings could not be taken off her finger. Some time after she was buried.
    The butler suggested to himself that he would go and open the grave to cut the womans finger off so as to get the rings.
    He opened the grave and took the lid off the coffin and as he did so he lifted the woman's hand and was cutting her finger to have the rings and as he drew her blood the
    L. Cunningham
    Cnoc an Phitséir, Co. Lú