Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

In the year 1649 when Cromwell came to Ireland Drogheda was the first town to which he laid siege.

"In the year 1649 when Cromwell came to Ireland Drogheda was the first town to which he laid siege. Having blown up the walls he then marched with his powerful army towards millmount.
    Inside the barracks a small garrison of soldiers held out against Cromwell's with the vain hope of defeating him.
    "The captain of this Garrison had a wooden leg and an amasing story is told about him. Cromwells soldiers had been told before hand that this leg was made of gold and all were eager to get it.
    "When the little garrison were defeated and all the soldiers were put to death Cromwells soldiers ran searching for the captain. A fierce dispute arose as to who would get the leg and many were killed. Cromwell then rode up and ordered them to disperce and the leg was revealed. But alas it was just an ordinary wooden leg and all the soldiers were bitterly disappointed."
    Anthony McDonnell
    Told by Mr McDonnell 42 John St